BeingWell Portal Privacy Statement

  1. This privacy statement sets out how Southern Cross Medical Care Society (“Southern Cross”) will handle the personal information you provide when using the BeingWell Portal.

  2. Your personal information will be held by Southern Cross (2 Takutai Square, Britomart, Auckland 1010) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

  3. When you register with the BeingWell Portal we will collect your full name, your email address, and your phone number. 

  4. We will use the information we collect about you when you register and/or subsequently use the BeingWell Portal to administer your organisation’s BeingWell Portal account, analyse your use of the BeingWell Portal, communicate with you, provide you with information that we think will be relevant to you, and improve the service provided by the BeingWell Portal. We may also use this information to contact you from time to time with information about products and services relating to us, other ‘Southern Cross’ branded businesses, and our trusted business partners.

  5. We will collect information about your use of the BeingWell Portal, and may use this to administer the Portal and associated processes, including investigating any misuse, and may share that information with your employer.

  6. In addition, please note that if you have cover under a Southern Cross Medical Care Society health insurance policy, the only personal information about you that is collected via the BeingWell portal that will be shared with, or used by, Southern Cross Medical Care Society is the fact that you are a user of the BeingWell portal. If you have cover under a Southern Cross Medical Care Society health insurance policy as well as being a user of the BeingWell portal, Southern Cross Medical Care Society will share this fact with BeingWell. The purpose of this information exchange is solely for marketing, analytics and communication purposes.

  7. No other information about your activity as a user of the BeingWell portal will be shared with Southern Cross Medical Care Society. This means that under no circumstances will Southern Cross Medical Care Society be deemed to have any knowledge of any personal or health information about you that has been collected via the BeingWell portal (including any direct communications with the Southern Cross Being Well team) when it comes to decide future applications for insurance cover or claims under a current insurance policy with Southern Cross Medical Care Society. If any information about your BeingWell portal activity is relevant to any future application for insurance cover or changes to existing insurance cover or claims under an insurance policy with Southern Cross, you must disclose this information directly to Southern Cross Medical Care Society’s underwriting, claims or customer service teams.

  8. We will do our best to keep your personal information secure and safe.

  9. You are entitled to access or seek correction of the personal information that we hold about you in relation to the BeingWell Portal. Please contact us on beingwell@southerncross.co.nz if you would like to do so, or if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information.