BeingWell

Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy statement sets out how Southern Cross Medical Care Society (“Southern Cross”) will handle the personal information you provide when using the Being Well Hub website (“Being Well Hub”). 
  2. Your personal information will be held by Southern Cross (2 Takutai Square, Britomart, Auckland 3004) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
  3. When you register (or attempt to register) with the Being Well Hub we will collect your full name, your job title, the name of your employer, your email address, your phone number, and the region where you work. 
  4. We will use the information we collect about you when you register (or attempt to register) with and/or subsequently use the Being Well Hub to administer your Being Well Hub account, communicate with you, and provide you with information that think will be relevant to you. We will also use this information to contact you from time to time with information about products and services relating to us, other ‘Southern Cross’ branded businesses, and our business partners.
  5. We will not share any of the personal information we hold about you as a result of your use of the Being Well Hub with your employer or other third party.
  6. We will do our best to keep your personal information secure and safe.
  7. In addition, please note that if you have cover under a Southern Cross health insurance policy,  none of the personal information about you that is collected via the Being Well Hub will be shared with, or used by, Southern Cross’ customer service, claims or underwriting teams in relation to any such policy. 
  8. This means that under no circumstances will Southern Cross be deemed to have any knowledge of any personal or health information about you that has been collected via the Being Well Hub (including any direct communications with the Southern Cross Being Well team) when it comes to decide future applications for insurance cover or claims under a current insurance policy with Southern Cross. If any information about your BeingWell Hub activity is relevant to any future application for insurance cover or changes to existing insurance cover or claims under an insurance policy with Southern Cross, you must disclose this information directly to Southern Cross’s underwriting, claims or customer service teams.
  9. You are entitled to access or seek correction of the personal information that we hold about you in relation to the Being Well Hub. Please contact us on beingwell@southerncross.co.nz if you would like to do so, or if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information.